PRIVACY POLICY
Star Systems Services, Inc. respects the privacy of its online visitors, employees, clients and client-employees. We treat all submitted personal data as private and confidential. We do not sell or otherwise transfer this information to any third party organization, except as provided below.

Please review this policy carefully. This policy is current as of May 1, 2012. Star Systems reserves the right to change its privacy policy at any time. Changes will be effective immediately upon posting to the Site. By accessing the Site, you are indicating your agreement to the Company's privacy policy. This policy applies to all users of this site. 

Information Collected. As you are probably aware, in the course of our contact or relationship with you, we may collect information from a variety of sources. We collect this information in order to carry out our business functions and provide the highest quality of service to you. Most of our information comes directly from you, such as when you forward to us information, photographs, videos and other data, files and/or correspondence. You also may provide information about yourself in connection with an application for employment.

Through our service to Company clients to conduct background and criminal record checks, drug testing, and employment verification, our CRA, AISS, A Sterling InfoSystems Company also collects and processes personal information of individuals who apply for employment at Star Systems' clients ("clientemployees" and "client-employee personal information"). Star Systems will conduct client services in accordance with the notice given to and/or the consent obtained from client-employees. StarSystems will not sell or share client-employee personal information to third parties other than the client on whose behalf the personal information was collected, and as except as permitted by law and this privacy policy. Star Systems and our CRA, AISS, A Sterling InfoSystems Company, collects client-employee personal information for, among other things, legitimate business reasons such as client service; product, warranty and claims administration; meeting governmental reporting and records requirements; maintenance of accurate accounts payable and receivable records; internal marketing research; safety and performance management; financial and sales data; and contact information. All personal information collected by Star Systems or our CRA, AISS, A Sterling InfoSystems Comapny, will be used for legitimate business purposes consistent with this Policy.

Star Systems may compile statistical information concerning the usage of the Site. This information allows Star Systems to monitor its utilization and continuously improve its quality. Examples of this information would include, but not be limited to, the number of visitors to the Site, or to sections or pages within the Site, patterns of traffic flowing through the Site, length of time spent on the Site, or in sections or pages of the Site, the other sites that refer visitors to the Site, the pages of the Site that visitors frequently use as entry and exit points, utilization of the browser and operating systems and versions used by visitors to the Site, etc. Because such non-personal information does not identify who you are, we do not limit the ways we may use or share non-personal information. For example, we may share non-personal information with our affiliates, suppliers, employees and agents, other businesses, and the government.

None of Star Systems websites are directed toward children. Nevertheless, Star Systems is committed to complying with applicable laws and requirements, such as the United States' Children's Online Privacy Protection Act ("COPPA").

Disclosure of Information. In the course of our normal business activities, we may disclose collected information to both affiliates and non-affiliated entities, as we deem necessary and appropriate. Except as required or permitted by law or this Policy, we will not disclose your information for any purposes other than those in conjunction with our business activities. For example, if the company enters into bankruptcy, it may need to transfer personal information to another company as part of the resolution of the bankruptcy. We endeavor to choose non-affiliates with similar standards to ours regarding the protection of private information.

Star Systems generally does not require certain personal information to obtain access to any area of the Site, such as Social Security numbers. However, if you decide to provide personal information to Star Systems, in no case will the Star Systems sell, license or transmit that information to third parties, except as required by law or as permitted by law or by this Policy. Any information that you voluntarily share with Star Systems in a form is kept confidential and fully secure.

Star Systems website users have the option to request that Star Systems not use information previously provided, correct information previously provided, or remove information previously provided to Star Systems. Those that would like to correct or suppress information they have provided to Star Systems should use the contact information provided below. The inquiries should include the individual's name, address, and other relevant contact information (phone number, email address), as well as the nature of the request. Except as required by law, Star Systems is free to deny such requests. If Star Systems decides to grant such a request, it will use all reasonable efforts to honor such requests as soon as practicable.

Safeguarding of Information. Online privacy is paramount for Star Systems and our CRA, AISS, A Sterling InfoSystems Company. Owing to the sensitive nature of our public record searches, the management and distribution of such information is protected by the highest levels of security. We employ numerous practices to protect against the disclosure of information for purposes unrelated to the performance of our business functions or to individuals other than those who must use it in the course of their work activities. These practices include the use of password protection of computer files, e-mail and voice-mail, video surveillance, and other physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards. Additionally, all data received by Star Systems and our CRA, AISS, A Sterling InfoSystems Company over its online network is delivered over a secure socket layer. We maintain redundant electronic and physical security measures, which exceed the provisions and policies mandated by the Privacy Act, to safeguard all personal and public record data. 

Personal Information Disclosure: United States or Overseas: Personal Data and Client-Employee Personal Data collected by Star Systems or our CRA, AISS, A Sterling InfoSystems Company are maintained at a secured data center located in the United States and may be transferred to 3rd parties outside of the United States. 

Star Systems websites may contain links to other "non-Star Systems" websites. Star Systems assumes no responsibility for the content or the privacy policies and practices on those websites. Star Systems encourages all users to read the privacy statements of those sites; their privacy practices may differ from those of Star Systems

*  *  *

UNDER NO CIRCUMSTANCES SHALL STAR SYSTEMS HAVE ANY LIABILITY WHATSOEVER FOR ANY ERRORS OR OMISSIONS IN INFORMATION ON THE SITE, OR FOR ANY DAMAGES, LOSSES, OR EXPENSES THAT MAY OCCUR WHILE ACCESSING THE SITE, OR ANY LINKED SITE, OR THE INABILITY TO ACCESS THESE SITES; OR ANY FAILURE OF PERFORMANCE, ERROR, OMISSION, INTERRUPTION, DEFECT, DELAY IN OPERATION OR TRANSMISSION, COMPUTER VIRUS OR LINE OR SYSTEM FAILURE; OR ANY CONSEQUENTIAL, INCIDENTAL, INDIRECT OR SPECIAL DAMAGES ARISING OUT OF THE BREACH OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY, HOWEVER OCCASIONED.

If you have questions about our privacy and security policy, contact us at:

Star Systems Services, Inc.
780 Welch Road
Commerce Township, MI 48390
Tel: 248-669-4000
Customer.Service@StarSystems.co